COMMISSIONS & BOARDS

The City of Gonzales has organized a number of boards and committees to further give insight into ongoing programs that affect the city. To reach any member of any board or commission, simply call our main telephone number, 225.647.2841 to leave a message which will be passed on.

Current boards, commissions and members are as follows:

Industrial Development Board/Marketing Team

Industrial Development Board meets when called with the Marketing Team meeting on the 3rd Thursday of each month at 7:30 a.m.

industrial
(Pictured from left to right)

  • Martha Collins
  • Janet Britton
  • Marcy LeBlanc Sr.
  • Chairman, Marie Broussard
  • Claston Bernard (not pictured)

 


Fire and Police Civil Service Board

Civil Service Board meets when called.
Board Attorney: Dwight Poirrier
Secretary: Tammy Williams, City of Gonzales

  • Chairman, Blanchard Braud, Mayoral Appointment
  • Vice Chairman, Bryce Broussard, Fire Appointment
  • Officer Dominick Rodi, Police Appointment
  • Karl Scott, CL Appointment
  • Barry Whittington, Jr., CL Appointment

 


Planning and Zoning Commission

 

Planning & Zoning meets the 1st Monday of each month at 6:00 p.m.
Records Clerk: Scot Byrd, City Clerk
Commission Attorney: Matthew I. Percy

Pictured from left to right:  Doug Gautreau, Ralph Rebowe, Scott Hughes and Kemlyn Bailey Lomas

  • Chairman, Scott Hughes – 225.571.1399 – shughes@eatel.net
  • Kemlyn Bailey Lomas – 225.921.6715 – mskay@yahoo.com
  • Doug Gautreau – 225.341.0565 – doug.gautreau1953@gmail.com
  • John W. Lanoux – 225.647.3346 – lanoux1@eatel.net
  • Ralph Rebowe, Jr. – 225.644.0694 – rrjrl@eatel.net
MEETING AGENDAS

Monday, August 2, 2021 6:00 PM

Monday, June 7, 2021 6:00 PM

Monday, May 3, 2021 6:00 PM

Monday, April 5, 2021 6:00 PM

Monday, March 1, 2021 6:00 PM

Monday, February 1, 2021 – 6:00 PM

 


Recreation Commission

Recreation Commission meets on the 2nd Wednesday of the month at 5:30 p.m.
Records Clerk: Lance Kohan, Recreation Director

  • Chairwoman, Tracey Browning
  • Neal Bourque
  • Sharon LeBlanc
  • Dane Girouard
  • Jonathan Walker

_________________________________________________________________________________

Diversity Committee

Diversity Committee meets when called.

Diversity Committee

(Pictured from left to right)

  • Johnny Cagnolatti
  • Rae Milano
  • Rhonda Dunbar
  • Ralph Rebowe
  • Daniel Thompson
  • Kemlyn Bailey-Lomas

HELPFUL LINKS